Read More
[…] Glendale Personal Injury Lawyer

    If you or a loved one has been harmed as the result of being infected with a sexually transmitted disease, then you may be entitled to compensation. If that is the case, contact our Glendale personal injury lawyer today for a consultation and case review. Please feel free to give our office a call at {meta.phoneFormatted}.
    Read More
  • California Penal Code Section 1320: Failing to Appear in Court

    California Penal Code section 1320 states, "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a misdemeanor who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a misdemeanor...Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required is guilty of a felony"

    When Is It a Crime to Fail to Appear in Court?

    Failing to appear in court constitutes a crime if the following 4 elements are fulfilled. The elements are:

    • The defendant was charged or convicted of a misdemeanor or felony
    • The defendant was released from custody