- Read More
[…] How Do I File for a Homestead Exemption?
Getting legal help with your homestead declaration is a very good idea, given that California does not require an attorney to file for homestead exemptions. The process is complicated and requires that you send in many documents related to your residence and finances. In addition, your attorney may help you qualify for a higher exemption than you previously thought was possible.
- Read More
California PC 302: Disturbing a Religious Meeting
Disturbing a Religious Meeting in California: Penal Code 302
California Penal Code section 302 states, "Every person who intentionally disturbs or disquiets any assemblage of people met for religious worship at a tax-exempt place of worship, by profane discourse, rude or indecent behavior, or by any unnecessary noise, either within the place where the meeting is held, or so near it as to disturb the order and solemnity of the meeting, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
When Is It a Crime to Disturb a Religious Meeting?
PC 302 describes the requirements for being charged with the crime of disturbing a religious meeting. In order to violate this law one must:
- Disturb a gathering of religious worship that took place at a tax-exempt religious institution AND