- Read More
[…] Lastly, it is required that the substance you introduced was actually poisonous or harmful. This is a legal grey area, but there are instances in which people may be charged for poisoning when the substance that is considered "poison" is not actually harmful.
- Read More
How to Open a Pharmacy in California
How Does One Legally Open an Independent Pharmacy in the State of California?
Let's look into the requirements of legally opening a pharmacy in California set forth by state law.
California Business and Professions Code Section 4110
Business and Professions Code Section 4110 states, "No person shall conduct a pharmacy in the State of California unless he or she has obtained a license from the board. A license shall be required for each pharmacy owned or operated by a specific person. A separate license shall be required for each of the premises of any person operating a pharmacy in more than one location. The license shall be renewed annually."
This license can be granted to an individual, firm, corporation, or any other entity that seeks to open a pharmacy. The application process will require that one send in financial information and criminal history.
California Business and Professions Code Section 4113