- Read More
[…] - Read More
Gaming Laws in California: PC 330
California Penal Code Section 330 (PC 330)Penal Code section 330 outlines the crime of "gaming," or illegal gambling. It states that, "Every person who deals, plays, or carries on...any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of those prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
What Is Gaming or Illegal Gambling?
Gaming refers to the act of gambling illegally. It is a crime to participate in a game that involves gambling or to run a gambling operation in the state of California.