Read More
[…] Additionally, depending on the facts of the case defendant can be charged with the following crimes in connection with falsely imprisoning another to avoid arrest:

    • California Penal Code Sections 236, 237: Felony or Misdemeanor False Imprisonment
    • California Penal Code Sections 209(a), 209(b): Kidnapping
    • California Penal Code Sections 664, 210.5, 236 : Attempted False Imprisonment of Hostage
    • California Penal Code Section 211: Robbery
    • California Penal Code Sections 242, 243: Battery
    • California Penal Code Section 4503 Holding a Hostage

    Read More
  • Penal Code 148.5 PC Making a False Report of a Crime

    California Penal Code section 148.5 PC states, "Every person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, the Attorney General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

    What Constitutes a Violation of Penal Code Section 148.5 PC?

    In order to be criminally charged with making a false report of a crime, you must have satisfied the three elements that are required to constitute a violation of Penal Code 148.5 PC. The three elements are the following: