- Read More
[…] So in the concrete case, the legal question is- whether the offender has acted with that purpose in mind or not?
In practice, weighty facts and arguments are necessary to prove the presence of a particular purpose. The latter may be easily challenged by the defense. Although the burden of proof is not on the defense, but they may argue that the offender was not trying to boast or impress someone, but was rushing to the hospital or hurrying up to the work, for example.
- Read More
California Penal Code 463: Looting Laws in California
California PC 463
California Penal Code section 463 states, "Every person who violates Section 459, punishable as a second-degree burglary pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 461, during and within an affected county in a "state of emergency" or a "local emergency" or under an ‘evacuation order,' resulting from an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade disaster shall be guilty of the crime of looting, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of