Read More
[…] Blog

Read More
  • California Penal Code 463: Looting Laws in California

    California PC 463

    California Penal Code section 463 states, "Every person who violates Section 459, punishable as a second-degree burglary pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 461, during and within an affected county in a "state of emergency" or a "local emergency" or under an ‘evacuation order,' resulting from an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade disaster shall be guilty of the crime of looting, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of