- Read More
[…] Damages that may be covered would include medical bills, psychological counseling bills, lost wages, along with pain and suffering.Have more Questions about Filing for Negligence?
Feel free to give KAASS Law a call to get the compensation you need for your employment matters. To reach our office line, dial {meta.phoneFormatted} to book a consultation. - Read More
California PC 152: Concealing an Accidental Death
California Penal Code Section 152 states, "every person who, having knowledge of an accidental death, actively conceals or attempts to conceal that death, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
What Constitutes the Crime of Concealing an Accidental Death?
There are 2 basic requirements that form the crime of concealing an accidental death. They are:
- The defendant knew of an accidental death
- The defendant concealed or tried to conceal the accidental death